Our Team

Ascent Team

  • Administration
  • Center Leaders
  • Principal Investigators
  • Theme Leaders
Students & PostDocs

Muhannad S. Bakir

Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Tech

Jeff Bokor

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences UC Berkeley

Kyeongjae Cho

Materials Science & Engineering, Physics UT Dallas

Suman Datta

Electrical Engineering Notre Dame

Supriyo Datta

Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue

Bob Dunn

Electrical Engineering Notre Dame

Patrick Fay

Electrical Engineering Notre Dame

Steven George

Chemistry and Biochemistry University of Colorado

Kenneth Goodson

Materials Science & Engineering Stanford

Adam Hock

Chemistry Illinois Institute of Technology

Subramanian Iyer

Electrical and Computer Engineering UC Los Angeles

Debdeep Jena

Electrical and Computer Engineering Cornell

Stacia Keller

Electrical and Computer Engineering UC Santa Barbara

Asif Khan

Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Tech

Andrew Kummel

Chemistry and Biochemistry UC San Diego

Umesh Mishra

Electrical and Computer Engineering UC Santa Barbara

Azad Naeemi

Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Tech

Mike Niemier

Computer Science and Engineering Notre Dame

Eric Pop

Electrical Engineering Stanford

Daniel Ralph

Physics Cornell

Ramesh Ramamoorthy

Materials Science & Engineering UC Berkeley

Arijit Raychowdhury

Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Tech

Sayeef Salahuddin

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences UC Berkeley

Darrell Schlom

Materials Science & Engineering Cornell

Madhavan Swaminathan

Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Tech

Barbara Walsh

Electrical Engineering Notre Dame

J.P. Wang

Electrical and Computer Engineering Minnesota

Shan Wang

Materials Science & Engineering and Electrical Engineering Stanford

Charles Winter

Chemistry Wayne State University

H. S. Philip Wong

Electrical Engineering Stanford

Peide Ye

Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue

Shimeng Yu

Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Tech